Watermarked 360p preview. Through the API this animation plays without the watermark at 600 × 720, 30 fps. See plans
Upper Arms · Barbell
Barbell Drag Curl
Barbell Drag Curl is an intermediate isolation strength exercise that works the biceps (upper arms), with the forearms assisting. It needs a barbell. A typical prescription is 3 sets of 10-15 reps, and it burns about 5.5 calories per minute.
- Target
- Biceps
- Body part
- Upper Arms
- Equipment
- Barbell
- Category
- Strength
- Mechanic
- Isolation
- Force
- Pull
- Sets × reps
- 3 × 10-15
- Calories / min
- ≈ 5.5 kcal
Primary muscles
- Biceps · Biceps Brachii
Secondary muscles
- Forearms · Brachioradialis
How to do Barbell Drag Curl
- Stand upright with your feet shoulder-width apart, holding a barbell with both hands using a supinated grip (palms facing up). Your hands should be about shoulder-width apart.
- Begin by pulling your elbows back and curling the barbell up along your body, dragging it against your torso.
- Continue to pull the barbell upward until it reaches chest level, keeping your elbows back and close to your body.
- Slowly lower the barbell back to the starting position, maintaining control and keeping the barbell close to your torso. Repeat for the desired number of repetitions.
Form tips
- Keep your elbows back to ensure the barbell stays close to your torso throughout the movement.
- Maintain a controlled pace to ensure that you're using muscle strength rather than momentum.
- Keep your back straight and shoulders back to maintain proper posture.
Barbell Drag Curl alternatives
More biceps exercises
Barbell Drag Curl FAQ
What muscles does Barbell Drag Curl work?
Barbell Drag Curl mainly works the biceps in the upper arms (Biceps Brachii). The forearms work as secondary muscles.
What equipment do you need for Barbell Drag Curl?
You need a barbell.
How many sets and reps of Barbell Drag Curl should I do?
Start with 3 sets of 10-15 reps. Pick a load or variation where the last one or two reps are hard but your form stays clean.
Is Barbell Drag Curl good for beginners?
It's rated intermediate. Beginners can work up to it once they control simpler upper arms exercises.
How many calories does Barbell Drag Curl burn?
About 5.5 calories per minute for a person of around 70 kg, based on a MET value of 4.5. Ten minutes of work is roughly 55 calories; heavier people burn more.
What is a good alternative to Barbell Drag Curl?
Other exercises for the biceps include Drag Curl Dumbbell, Drag Curl Resistance Band, Kettlebell Curl and Dumbbell Standing Hammer Drag Curl.
For developers
Use Barbell Drag Curl in your app
Get this exercise and 1,900+ others from the WorkoutX API: 720p MP4 animations at 30 fps without the watermark, male and female models, muscles, instructions and form tips in 7 languages.
# One request returns the exercise and its 720p media links curl "https://api.workoutxapp.com/v2/exercises/ex_P7QCGS" \ -H "X-WorkoutX-Key: YOUR_API_KEY" { "id": "ex_P7QCGS", "name": "Barbell Drag Curl", "model": "male", "counterpartId": "ex_2NT6IW", "target": "Biceps", "equipment": "Barbell", "media": { "mp4": "https://…/ex_P7QCGS/mp4-720.mp4?…", "poster": "https://…/ex_P7QCGS/poster.jpg?…" } }











