Male model ex_YYEJG3

Watermarked 360p preview. Through the API this animation plays without the watermark at 600 × 720, 30 fps. See plans

Upper Arms · Dumbbell

Dumbbell Incline Triceps Extension

intermediatestrength

Dumbbell Incline Triceps Extension is an intermediate isolation strength exercise that works the triceps (upper arms), with the shoulders assisting. It needs a dumbbell. A typical prescription is 3 sets of 10-15 reps, and it burns about 5.5 calories per minute.

Target
Triceps
Body part
Upper Arms
Equipment
Dumbbell
Category
Strength
Mechanic
Isolation
Force
Push
Sets × reps
3 × 10-15
Calories / min
≈ 5.5 kcal

Primary muscles

  • Triceps · Triceps Brachii

Secondary muscles

  • Shoulders · Deltoids

How to do Dumbbell Incline Triceps Extension

  1. Set an incline bench to a 45-degree angle and lie back against it. Hold a dumbbell in each hand with your arms extended straight up, palms facing each other.
  2. Bend your elbows to lower the dumbbells behind your head in a controlled motion.
  3. Lower the dumbbells until your forearms are parallel to the floor, maintaining a 90-degree angle at your elbows.
  4. Extend your elbows to raise the dumbbells back to the starting position, keeping your upper arms stationary. Repeat for the desired number of repetitions.

Form tips

  • Exhale as you extend the dumbbells upward and inhale as you lower them.
  • Keep your upper arms stationary to ensure the movement targets your triceps.
  • Use a slow and controlled motion to avoid swinging and ensure proper muscle engagement.

Dumbbell Incline Triceps Extension alternatives

More triceps exercises

Dumbbell Incline Triceps Extension FAQ

What muscles does Dumbbell Incline Triceps Extension work?

Dumbbell Incline Triceps Extension mainly works the triceps in the upper arms (Triceps Brachii). The shoulders work as secondary muscles.

What equipment do you need for Dumbbell Incline Triceps Extension?

You need a dumbbell.

How many sets and reps of Dumbbell Incline Triceps Extension should I do?

Start with 3 sets of 10-15 reps. Pick a load or variation where the last one or two reps are hard but your form stays clean.

Is Dumbbell Incline Triceps Extension good for beginners?

It's rated intermediate. Beginners can work up to it once they control simpler upper arms exercises.

How many calories does Dumbbell Incline Triceps Extension burn?

About 5.5 calories per minute for a person of around 70 kg, based on a MET value of 4.5. Ten minutes of work is roughly 55 calories; heavier people burn more.

What is a good alternative to Dumbbell Incline Triceps Extension?

Other exercises for the triceps include Band Incline Triceps Extension, Bodyweight Triceps Extension, Cable Triceps Overhead Extension (Ez Bar) and Cable Lying Triceps Extension.

For developers

Use Dumbbell Incline Triceps Extension in your app

Get this exercise and 1,900+ others from the WorkoutX API: 720p MP4 animations at 30 fps without the watermark, male and female models, muscles, instructions and form tips in 7 languages.

# One request returns the exercise and its 720p media links
curl "https://api.workoutxapp.com/v2/exercises/ex_YYEJG3" \
  -H "X-WorkoutX-Key: YOUR_API_KEY"

{
  "id": "ex_YYEJG3",
  "name": "Dumbbell Incline Triceps Extension",
  "model": "male",
  "target": "Triceps",
  "equipment": "Dumbbell",
  "media": {
    "mp4": "https://…/ex_YYEJG3/mp4-720.mp4?…",
    "poster": "https://…/ex_YYEJG3/poster.jpg?…"
  }
}